Cookie policy: This site uses cookies (small files stored on your computer) to simplify and improve your experience of this website. Cookies are small text files stored on the device you are using to access this website. For more information please take a look at our terms and conditions. Some parts of the site may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies.

Join

Subscribe or Register

Existing user? Login

sections

Privacy policy

Welcome to The Pharmaceutical Journal’s Privacy Policy.

28 February 2020

The Royal Pharmaceutical Society respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Summary of what is in this Privacy Policy

  1. Important Information
  2. Collection of Personal Data
  3. How we collect your personal Data
  4. Using your personal data
  5. Disclosure of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Security measures
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Pharmaceutical Journal and the Royal Pharmaceutical Society collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, and the PJ Jobs website and Jobs Board, including any data you may provide through this website or our associated web applications when you use our PJ app or the RPS MyCPD app.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

DATA CONTROLLER

This Website (www.pharmaceutical-journal.com and our associated web pages, including the PJ Jobs website, PJ app and the MyCPD app) is operated by the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales under company number RC00079 and having its principal business address at 66-68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW (‘we’ and ‘our’).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, we are the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights. You can contact our data protection officer at:

Michael Bonne

66-68 East Smithfield, London, E1W 1AW

data.protection@rpharms.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This version was last updated in February 2020 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, including job descriptions and links to recruiters.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Category Types of data includedRetention period
Identity data

First name, last name, username or similar identifier, and title, and, where you are an RPS member, your RPS membership number. 

For the duration of your RPS membership or Pharmaceutical Journal subscription plus three years after your membership or subscription lapses 

Contact data

Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

For the duration of your RPS membership or PJ subscription plus 3 years after your membership or subscription lapses 

Financial data

Bank account and payment card details

Six years after transaction

Transaction data

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us

Six years after transaction 

Technical data

Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

28 days  

Profile data  

Your username and password, CPD entries that you make on our MyCPD app, multiple choice question (MCQ) modules completed on www.pharmaceutical-journal.com, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. You also have the option to upload a profile photograph.

For the duration of your RPS membership or PJ subscription plus three years after your membership or subscription lapses

Career data 

Information about your job title, career history and education and any jobs you apply for on the PJ Jobs site.

We will delete your PJ Jobs profile 365 days after your last log in and all applications will be deleted after 180 days.

Usage data 

Information about how you use our website, products and services

Usage data linked to your profile is retained For the duration of your RPS membership or Pharmaceutical Journal subscription plus three years after your membership or subscription lapses. Other usage data is deleted after 28 days

Marketing and communications data

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, including marketing relating to The Pharmaceutical Journal and the Royal Pharmaceutical Society, and our third parties and your communication preferences.

For the duration of your RPS membership or Pharmaceutical Journal subscription plus three years after your membership or subscription lapses

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you volunteer any special category personal data whilst using our Website, for example, within your Career Data, we will process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Category of dataCollection method 

Identity, contact, profile and career data

Your institution may provide you with a profile to log in or you may create your own profile on our webite. We will create a secondary profile for you where you apply to use the PJ Jobs website.

Identity, contact, profile, career, transaction and financial data

Direct interactions such as registering a profile, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Purchase a PJ subscription;

  • Log in to PJ learning materials or make CPD entries on our apps;

  • Register for the PJ app or the MyCPD app;

  • Subscribe to our newsletter or job alerts;

  • Provide a job description for our PJ Jobs Board;

  • Submit applications for jobs advertised on our PJ Jobs site;

  • Upload your CV to our PJ Jobs site;

  • Email us with a query;

  • Enter a promotion or competition or complete a survey; or

  • Give us feedback or contact us.

Identity data 

Internal authentication from your existing RPS membership account is used to verify whether you are entitled to a free subscription.

Identity, career and transaction data

Authentication for institutional subscribers is used to check your institution has purchased a licence which covers your use. 

Contact, financial and transaction data

Third party providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as WorldPay 

Technical, usage data

Automated technologies or interactions with our website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Technical data

 

Third parties, such as:

  • Analytics providers such as GoogleAnalytics, based in the United States;

  • Search information providers such as Google, based in the United States.

  • Zendesk who provide our website troubleshooting services.

Marketing and communications data 

Direct interactions when you tick boxes to opt in or opt out of marketing through your account and communications from us or unsubscribe to any of our communications.

4. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example if you subscribe to the PJ or to our Jobs site services.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where you have given us consent.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message or when you upload your CV to the PJ Jobs site.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by logging into our preference centre or by contacting us at info@pharmaceutical-journal.com.

The PJ Jobs site allows you to submit your CV in order to apply for specific jobs or to join our database (accessed by specific recruiters with a contract with RPS). We do not use the personal data in your CV for any other purposes.

A. PURPOSES OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/activityType of data

To register you as a new user or subscriber and to allow you to complete your user profile

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

To authenticate your user access through an institutional licence

(a) Identity

To authenticate your entitlement to a free subscription (RPS members only) and to feedback to RPS about member uptake

(a) Identity

To process and deliver your subscription including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or enter a competition or promotion

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

To enable you to complete CPD and learning materials on our website or app and to track your progress, to put bookmarks onto selected content

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

Reporting to institutions and recruiters on viewing and use of their adverts and accounts on the website.

(a) Usage

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

B. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a preference centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use: https://www.pharmaceutical-journal.com/my-account

You can also subscribe to receive job alerts emails, which will keep you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in pharmacy and provide you with other career and industry information. We have established a preference centre where you can change you job alerts preferences.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

RECRUITMENT

We offer you the opportunity to upload your CV to our PJ Jobs site. This allows us to deliver our recruitment services to you through this site. Your CV will be stored in our database and allows us to send job alerts when a vacancy that meets your requirements is advertised.

Your CV will not be shared with any recruiters unless you have given consent to your CV being visible to recruiting partners.

We disclose your CV to reputable recruiters who have vacancies for jobs in which you are interested when you have given consent for us to do so. In such event you will be contacted directly by the recruiter. You can amend your preferences in relation to your CV at any time by logging into the PJ Jobs site.

You can remove your CV from the PJ Jobs site at any time by logging in. You can update your CV at any time by logging in.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Royal Pharmaceutical Society group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website or app and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase including registration for our applications, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • This will include sharing data with the Royal Pharmaceutical Society and the Pharmaceutical Press.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Recruiters who sign up to the PJ Jobs website and enter into a contract with us, where you have given consent for us to do so.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the External Third Parties listed in the Glossary (Paragraph 11) This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

As a general rule, we keep personal information about subscribers for a period of 3 years following the lapse of their subscription or RPS membership.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Where you enter CPD records on our MyCPD app, these will be deleted 28 days after your subscription expires. It is your responsibility to make copies of these if you want to retain the data.

Your PJ Jobs user profile and CV will be deleted 365 days after your last log in.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below paragraph 9 below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

(a) Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

(b) Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

(c) Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

(d) Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

(e) Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

(f) Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

(g) Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our data protection officer at data.protection@rpharms.com or using the contact details set out at the beginning of this policy.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Abacus, based in the UK, who provide IT, system administration and customer mailing services.
  • Admedo, based in the UK, who provide programmatic marketing platforms.
  • Amazon Web Services, based in Ireland and the US, who provide website hosting and advertising services.
  • Cxense, based in Norway, who provide advertising services through our site using Cookies.
  • Dotmailer, based in the EU, who provide customer emailing services.
  • Google Analytics, based in the United States, who provide anonymised website useage data analytics.
  • GoogleAds, based in the United States, who provide website advertising services (currently based on content rather than personal use).
  • Highwire Inc, based in the United States, who provide sign on authentication services through Sigma SAMS (Semantico) and COUNTER 5 services reporting on content use.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processorsor joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Madgex, based in the United States, who provide the job boards functionality and log in.
  • MDL MacMillan, based in England and India, who provide institutional and organisational subscription services to us.
  • PageLizard, based in the UK, who provide the PJ and MyCPD Apps, take feeds and provide user authentication.
  • Pingdom, based in the United States, who provide website performance monitoring services.
  • Salesforce, based in the United States, who provide institutional authentication verification services.
  • Survey Monkey, based in the United States, who provide surveys for market and business research purposes.
  • Zendesk, based in the United States, who provide support and workflow services.
  • WorldPay Inc, based in the United States, who provide payment processing services via Datacache.
  • Recruitment agencies and employers, who enter into agreements with us to access CVs uploaded to the PJ Jobs site, where users have given consent to their CV being visible.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Have your say

For commenting, please login or register as a user and agree to our Community Guidelines. You will be re-directed back to this page where you will have the ability to comment.

Recommended from Pharmaceutical Press

  • Print
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Save
  • Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Newsletter Sign-up

Want to keep up with the latest news, comment and CPD articles in pharmacy and science? Subscribe to our free alerts.